Faculty by Research Specialization

      A       B       C       D       E       F       G       H       I       J       K       L       M       N       O       P       R       S       T       U       W 

-A- 

Allergy 

Ramsay Fuleihan, MD
Anne Marie Singh, MD 

Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder 

Mina Dulcan, MD 
John Lavigne, PhD 

Autoimmune diseases 

Megan Curran, MD 
Udeme Ekong, MD 
Maria Greene, MD 
Marisa Klein-Gitelman, MD 
Maurice O’Gorman, PhD 
Lauren Pachman, MD * Pachman laboratory  

Autonomic nervous system 

Lawrence Jennings, MD, PhD 
Darius Loghmanee, MD 
Debra Weese-Mayer, MD 

-B- 

Biliary atresia 

Peter Whitington, MD * Whitington laboratory  

Brain injury 

Maria Dizon, MD 
Mark Wainwright, MD, PhD * Wainwright laboratory  

Brain neoplasms 

Kimberley Dilley, MD, MPH 
Jason Fangusaro, MD 
Stewart Goldman, MD 
Veena Rajaram, MD 
Marcelo Bento Soares, PhD * Soares laboratory 
Tadanori Tomita, MD 

Breast neoplasms 

Mary J.C. Hendrix, PhD * Hendrix laboratory 

-C-  

Cancer markers 

Pauline Chou, MD 
Mary J.C.Hendrix, PhD * Hendrix laboratory 
Amy Paller, MD
Elizabeth Perlman, MD * Perlman laboratory  

Cardiology 

Nina Gotteiner, MD
Cynthia Rigsby, MD 
Tania Saroli, MD 

Child abuse 

Emalee Flaherty, MD 

Chronic fatigue syndrome 

Ben Katz, MD  
Cynthia Mears, DO 

Computer assisted instruction 

Mark Adler, MD
Max Maizels, MD 

Congenital heart disease 

Carl Backer, MD 
Sunjay Kaushal, MD, PhD * Kaushal laboratory 
Tania Saroli, MD 
Carmen Simion, MD
Luciana Young, MD 

Craniofacial development 

Sara Ahlgren, PhD * Ahlgren laboratory 
Jacek Topczewski, PhD * Topczewski laboratory 

Cystic fibrosis 

Ann Harris, PhD * Harris laboratory
Susanna McColley, MD 
Kimberly Watts, MD 

-D- 

Data analysis 

Deli Wang, MD, PhD * Biostatistics Research Core

Dermatitis 

Sarah Chamlin, MD 
Anthony Mancini, MD
Amy Paller, MD 

Diabetes 

Wendy Brickman, MD 
Jill Weissberg-Benchell, PhD 

-E- 

Electronic medical records 

Michael Miller, MD 

Emergency services 

Mark Adler, MD
Walter Eppich, MD, MEd 
Susan Fuchs, MD 
Russ Horowitz, MD 
Yiannis Kasogridakis, MD, MPH 
Steven Krug, MD 
Sally Reynolds, MD 

Endoscopy 

Katherine Barsness, MD 
Bruce Lindgren, MD 

Eosinophilic esophagitis 

Amir Kagalwalla, MBBS 
Barry Wershil, MD 

Epilepsy 

Sookyong Koh
Douglas Nordli, Jr., MD 
Sigita Plioplys, PhD 
Cynthia Stack, MD 
Mark Wainwright, MD, PhD * Wainwright laboratory 

Ethics 

Joel Frader, MD 
Kelly Michelson, MD, MPH
Elaine Morgan, MD 

-F- 

Feeding disorders 

Mark Fishbein, MD 

Food allergy 

Ruchi Gupta, MD, MPH  
Rajesh Kumar, MD
Jacqueline Pongracic, MD
Anne Marie Singh, MD
Xiaobin Wang, MD, MPH, ScD * Wang laboratory 

 -G- 

Gene expression 

Martha Bohn, PhD 
Ann Harris, PhD * Harris laboratory 
Laura Herzing, PhD * Herzing laboratory 
Michael Klüppel, PhD * Klüppel laboratory
Jhumku Kohtz, PhD * Kohtz laboratory
Elizabeth Perlman, MD * Perlman laboratory
Marcelo Bento Soares, PhD * Soares laboratory  

Genetic diseases 

Brad Angle, MD 
Barbara Burton, MD 
Sarah Chamlin, MD 
Joel Charrow, MD 
Anthony Mancini, MD
Erin Rowell, MD 

Germ cells 

Christopher Payne, PhD * Payne laboratory  

Growth disorders 

Reema Habiby, MD 
Donald Zimmerman, MD 

-H- 

Health disparities 

James Collins, Jr., MD, MPH 
Rebecca Ford-Paz, PhD 
Rajesh Kumar, MD 

Health literacy 

Mary Groll, MD 

Health promotion 

Adolfo Ariza, MD * Pediatric Practice Research Group (PPRG)
Katherine Kaufer Christoffel, MD, MPH * Center on Obesity Management and Prevention (COMP) * Consortium to Lower Obesity in Chicago Children (CLOCC)

Hearing loss 

Tina Tan, MD 
Nancy Young, MD 

Heart disease 

Barbara Deal, MD 

Hemangiomas 

Sarah Chamlin, MD 
Anthony Mancini, MD
Annette Wagner, MD 

Hematologic malignancies 

Seth Corey, MD, MPH * Corey laboratory 
John Crispino, PhD * Crispino laboratory
Nobuko Hijiya, MD 
Katrin Leuer, PhD 

Hemochromatosis 

Peter Whitington, MD * Whitington laboratory  

Herpes simplex virus 

William Muller, MD, PhD 

HIV 

Ellen Chadwick, MD 
Leon Epstein, MD 
Robert Garofalo, MD, MPH 
Maurice O’Gorman, PhD 
Ram Yogev, MD 

-I- 

Inflammatory bowel disease 

Jeffrey Brown, MD 
Xiao-Di Tan, MD 

Intestinal diseases 

Valeria Cohran, MD 
Isabelle De Plaen, MD * De Plaen laboratory
Miguel Saps, MD 
Jennifer Strople, MD 
Xiao-Di Tan, MD 

-J- 

Juvenile dermatomyositis 

Lauren Pachman, MD * Pachman laboratory  

-K- 

Kawasaki disease 

Anne Rowley, MD 
Stanford Shulman, MD 

Kidney diseases 

Ellen Brooks, PhD 
Richard Cohn, MD 
Craig Langman, MD 
H. William Schnaper, MD * Schnaper laboratory  

Knee injuries 

Cynthia LaBella, MD 

-L- 

Laryngeal abnormalities 

Lauren Holinger, MD 
James Schroeder, Jr., MD 

Liver diseases 

Estella Alonso, MD 
Udeme Ekong, MD 
Mark Fishbein, MD 
Hector Melin-Aldana, MD 
Lisa Sorensen, PhD 
Riccardo Superina, MD 
Peter Whitington, MD * Whitington laboratory  

Lung diseases 

Robert Liem, MD 
Mary Nevin, MD 
Adrienne Prestridge, MD 
Alexis Thompson, MD, MPH 

Lupus 

Marisa Klein-Gitelman, MD 

-M- 

Medical education 

Mark Adler, MD
Megan Curran, MD 
Walter Eppich, MD, MEd 
Jennifer Trainor, MD 

Melanoma 

Mary J.C. Hendrix, PhD * Hendrix laboratory

Membrane proteins 

Conrad Epting, MD 

Metabolic disorders 

Barbara Burton, MD 

-N- 

Necrotizing enterocolitis 

Isabelle De Plaen, MD * De Plaen laboratory 

Nerve block 

Kenneth Langen, MD 
Carmen Simion, MD 
Jeffrey Steinfeldt, MD 
Santhanam Suresh, MD 
Polina Voronov, MD 

Neural tube defects 

Sara Ahlgren, PhD * Ahlgren laboratory 
C. Shekhar Mayanil, PhD * Mayanil laboratory
Tadanori Tomita, MD 

Neuroblastoma 

Mary Beth Madonna, MD * Madonna laboratory  

Neurocognitive development 

Estella Alonso, MD 
Leon Epstein, MD 
Lisa Sorensen, PhD 
Frank Zelko, PhD 

Neurofibromatosis 

Robert Listernick, MD 
Janice Lasky Zeid, MD 

Neurogenic bladder 

Earl Cheng, MD * Cheng-Sharma laboratory 
William Kaplan, MD 
Arun Sharma, PhD * Sharma laboratory
Elizabeth Yerkes, MD 

-O- 

Obesity 

Helen Binns, MD, MPH * PPRG
Katherine Kaufer Christoffel, MD, MPH * COMP
Jami Josefson, MD 
Kelly Lowry, PhD 
Maryann Mason, PhD * Center for Community Partnerships and Health Promotion * Child Health Data Lab (CHDL)

Outcomes assessment 

Estella Alonso, MD
Jenifer Cartland, PhD * Center for Community Partnerships and Health Promotion * CHDL 
Raye-Ann deRegnier, MD 
Denise Goodman, MD, MSc
John Lavigne, PhD 
David Rothstein, MD 

-P- 

Pain management 

Dawn Belvis, MD 
Patrick Birmingham, MD 
Carmen Simion, MD 
Lisa Sohn, MD 
David Steinhorn, MD 
Santhanam Suresh, MD 
Polina Voronov, MD 

Palliative care 

Joel Frader, MD  
Kelly Michelson, MD, MPH
David Steinhorn, MD 

Pancreatitis 

Anthony Chin, MD 

Persistent fetal circulation syndrome 

Kathryn Farrow, MD, PhD 
Nicholas Porta, MD 
Robin Steinhorn, MD 

Premature birth 

James Collins, Jr., MD, MPH 
Isabelle De Plaen, MDDe Plaen laboratory 
Raye-Ann deRegnier, MD 
Karen Mestan, MD 
Malika Shah, MD 

Psoriasis 

Amy Paller, MD 

-R- 

Radiation protection 

James Donaldson, MD  

Reactive oxygen species 

Paul Schumacker, PhD * Schumacker laboratory  

Retinoblastoma 

Nikia Laurie, PhD Laurie laboratory
Marilyn Mets, MD 
Marcelo Bento Soares, PhD * Soares laboratory

Rhabdomyosarcoma 

David Walterhouse, MD 

-S- 

Safety 

Steven Krug, MD 
Elizabeth Powell, MD 
Karen Sheehan, MD, MPH 
Robert Tanz, MD 

Seizures 

Leon Epstein, MD 
Joshua Goldstein, MD 
Sookyong Koh, MD, PhD * Koh laboratory 
Douglas Nordli, Jr., MD 
Sigita Plioplys, PhD 
Mark Wainwright, MD, PhD * Wainwright laboratory 

Septic shock 

Ranna Rozenfeld, MD 

Sickle cell anemia 

Robert Liem, MD 
Mary Nevin, MD 
Alexis Thompson, MD, MPH 

Sleep disorders 

Darius Loghmanee, MD  
Stephen Sheldon, DO 

Sonic hedgehog 

Sara Ahlgren, PhD * Ahlgren laboratory
Philip Iannaccone, MD, PhD * Iannaccone laboratory 
Jhumku Kohtz, PhD * Kohtz laboratory 
Marilyn Lamm, PhD 
Joon Won Yoon, PhD  

Spinal muscular atrophy 

Christine DiDonato, PhD * DiDonato laboratory  

Spine deformities 

John Sarwark, MD 
Jolanta Topczewska, PhD  

Stem cells 

Evan Anderson, MD 
Sonali Chaudhury, MD
Valeria Cohran, MD 
Reggie Duerst, MD 
Vasil Galat, PhD * iPS and Human Stem Cell Core facility
Sunjay Kaushal, MD, PhD * Kaushal laboratory
Morris Kletzel, MD, MBA 
Yong-Chao Ma, PhD * Ma laboratory 
Christopher Payne, PhDPayne laboratory 
Jennifer Schneiderman, MD 
Arun Sharma, PhD * Sharma laboratory 
William Tse, MD, PhD 

Streptococcal infections 

Stanford Shulman, MD 
Tina Tan, MD 
Robert Tanz, MD 

-T- 

Transplantation 

Estella Alonso, MD 
Evan Anderson, MD 
Sonali Chaudhury, MD 
Reggie Duerst, MD 
Udeme Ekong, MD 
Morris Kletzel, MD, MBA 
Elfriede Pahl, MD
Maria Proytcheva, MD 
Jennifer Schneiderman, MD 
Lisa Sorensen, PhD 
Tetsu Uejima, MD 

-U- 

Urinary tract infections 

Antonio Chaviano, MD 
Earl Cheng, MD * Cheng-Sharma laboratory  

-W- 

Wilms tumor 

Elizabeth Perlman, MD * Perlman laboratory